YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your use of Life Science Publishing Services, to understand our practices.This privacy policy sets out how Life Science Publishing Services uses and protects any information that you give Life Science Publishing Services when you use this website. Life Science Publishing Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg.

By visiting www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy & Security Notice.

 

Our Privacy & Security Notice fully complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and represents the industry’s best practice.

 

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal data, as defined under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)  (see below: Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of PRIVACY Infringement), provided to or gathered by www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg is controlled by LSP Health & Lifestyle Singapore, Pte.. may transfer however such personal data to its parent company (see below: Does Life Science Publishing Share the Information It Receives?)

 

What Personal Information About Customers Does Life Science Publishing Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg.

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to create and handle orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to  deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you.
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfillment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Life Science Publishing and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or
  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Life Science Publishing.

Also We use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

 

Examples of Information Collected

Here are the types of information we gather:

  • Information You Give Us: Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions: when you access and use our website or WiFi services; during conversations with our team members; when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically); when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores; or if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment. We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you. You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product; place an order through Life Science Publishing; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or Your Profile; communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; use our services; participate in community features; provide and rate Reviews; and employ Product Availability Alerts, such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers); people (with addresses and phone numbers) listed in Your 1-Click settings; e-mail addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in Your Profile; and financial information.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Life Science Publishing or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Life Science Publishing on other Websites. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.
  • Mobile: When you download or use our apps, when created and made available in the near future by Life Science Publishing, we shall receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device's settings menu.  If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer. When mobile apps shall be made available by Life Science Publishing  we will provide with more information.
  • E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Life Science Publishing if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties: retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores (this may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf); and if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorized us to do so. Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered by Alexa Internet; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

 

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

When you visit Life Science Publishing, our Company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
  • The pages within Life Science Publishing that you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Consent to Life Science Publishing Collecting your Personal Data and Computer Data

When you visit our Websites or place an order, or add one of our products to your wish list, you are deemed to provide consent to our collection, use or disclosure, as the case may be, of your personal data, and the possible transfer of the same to our parent company, pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) , PART IV COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF  PERSONAL DATA, Division 1 - Consent (see below: Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of PRIVACY Infringement).

 

Your Account

If you use any Life Science Publishing Service, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Life Science Publishing does sell products for children, but it sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card or other permitted payment method. If you are under 18, you may use the Life Science Publishing Services only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Life Science Publishing reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in its sole discretion.

When you register a Life Science Publishing account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth (Optional)
  • Gender (Optional)

When you make a purchase on the Life Science Publishing website, the additional personal information we collect may include:

  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Delivery Address
  • Credit card details

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We do not store Credit card numbers on our system.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

 

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our Websites. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

 

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg include: up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalized advertising preferences, address book and 1-Click settings); payment settings (including credit-card information); e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts and newsletters); recommendations (including Recommended for You and Improve Your Recommendations); and Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations and personal profile).

 

Does Life Science Publishing Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Life Science Publishing shares customer information only as described below and with Life Science Publishing parent company and affiliates that are either subject to this Privacy & Security Notice or follow Privacy Practices as applicable in their home jurisdiction, under applicable Privacy Laws. Life Science Publishing parent company is based in the United States and is accordingly subject to US Privacy Laws, and the e-commerce guidelines published by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) (ftc.gov or call toll-free, 1-877-FTC-HELP (1-877-382-4357); TTY: 1-866-653-4261),  the U.S. Federal Government agency mandated, inter alia, to ensure consumers’ protection, to prevent fraudulent, deceptive and unfair business practices in the marketplace and to provide information to help consumers spot, stop and avoid them (www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/electronic-commerce-selling-internationally-guide-businesses) According to US Privacy Laws, the aforesaid FTC e-commerce guidelines its privacy policy which you can find at www.discoverlsp.com/privacy-policy-cookie-restriction-mode/, our parent company works to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts customers information, and does not send offers to any Life Science Publishers customers on behalf of other businesses, but is entitled to release account and other personal information when it is deemed release is appropriate to comply with applicable law or court orders; enforce or apply our policies and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Life Science Publishers, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In any case, our parent company shall fully comply, as regards our Singapore clients, with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), and related Regulations, Exemption Order, other Subsidiary Privacy Legislation, and Rules of Court, Orders, to the extent relevant and applicable, so as to offer our clients the same degree of protection as in case your personal data and information had been retained in Singapore.

We suggest our customers to review, if of interest, additional information about privacy rights in the following advisory guidelines:

The advisory guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) should be read in conjunction with the "Introduction to the Guidelines" including the disclaimers set out therein. The Introduction provides an overview of the PDPA and the effect and purpose of the PDPC’s advisory guidelines. In particular, please note that these advisory guidelines indicate the manner in which the PDPC will interpret provisions of the PDPA and are not legally binding on the PDPC or any other party.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • Employees: We shares customer information to our employees, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.
  • Third-Party Contractors and Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy & Security Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.
  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Life Science Publishing customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your  Customer Communication Preferences .
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy & Security Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Life Science Publishing or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Retail Brands and Suppliers: retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores, and with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;
  • Consultants: our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • Recruiting: if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application.
  • Protection of Life Science Publishing and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions and Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Life Science Publishing, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy & Security Notice.
  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
  • By Law: Whenever we transfer personal information, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy & Security Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Singapore in connection with law enforcement activities.

 

Life Science Publishing Consumer Survey E-mails

Online surveys provide us information about customers' experiences with our products and services.

We occasionally invite our customers to participate in online surveys and provide us information on their experience with our products. These surveys are typically hosted on the sites of third-party providers.

Some Life Science Publishing surveys may offer an online gift card as a sign of appreciation for customers who received an e-mail invitation, qualify for, and complete the survey. You'll typically receive the gift card code at the same e-mail address you received the invitation at within two weeks of completing the survey.

Life Science Publishing surveys never ask customers to provide any sensitive security information such as account information, passwords, social security numbers, etc. If you receive a Life Science Publishing e-mail inviting you to take a survey that requests this sort of information, please notify us immediately at [email protected].

Responses you provide within Life Science Publishing surveys will be subject to this Privacy  & Security Notice.

  • About Suspicious E-mails: E-mails from Life Science Publishing will never ask you for personal information. If you receive a suspicious (sometimes called phishing) e-mail, here are some tips to determine if it's an e-mail from Life Science Publishing.

Important: We take your security and privacy very seriously. Information obtained through suspicious or phishing e-mails may later be used to commit fraud.

Suspicious e-mails not from Life Science Publishing often contain:

  • Links to websites that look like Life Science Publishing, but aren't www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg
  • Requests for your Science Publishing username and/or password
  • Prompts to install software on your computer
  • Attachments that can contain unwanted software

Note: If you received a message like this, don't open any attachments or click any links.

To learn more about e-mails from Science Publishing and how to protect yourself from fraud attempts, go to About Identifying Whether an E-mail is from Life Science Publishing and Protect Your System.

  • Verify Your E-mail Address for a New Account

We may ask that you verify ownership of your e-mail address before creating a new account.

Important: If you think you may have an account already, it's always best to use your existing account. You can select "Forgot Your Password?" on the sign-in screen to regain access if you're having trouble signing in. If you create a new account with an e-mail that's already associated to a n Life Science Publishing account, the existing account(s) will be disabled. Once disabled, the existing account(s) won't be able to access order history, digital purchases, books or any other data.

If you do wish to create a new account using an e-mail that's already associated to an Life Science Publishing account, you'll need to verify that you can access that e-mail address. To verify your e-mail address when creating a new Life Science Publishing account:

  • Click the link in the verification e-mail that's automatically sent after attempting to create the new account
  • Follow the on-screen instructions.

Note: If you didn't receive our verification e-mail:

  • Confirm that your e-mail address was entered with the correct domain name and no spaces.
  • Check your spam or junk e-mail folder.
  • About Identifying Whether an E-mail is from Life Science Publishing

E-mails from Life Science Publishing will never ask you for personal information. If you receive a suspicious (sometimes called phishing) e-mail, here are some tips to determine if it's an e-mail from Life Science Publishing.

Important:

Don't open any attachments or click any links from suspicious e-mails. If you've already opened an attachment or clicked a suspicious link, go to Protect Your System.

Life Science Publishing e-mails:

Never ask you to reply with personal information.

We collect personal information only through the Life Science Publishing Websites. Personal information includes things like:

  • Your ID or passport number, or tax identification number
  • Your credit card number, PIN number, or credit card security code (including "updates" to any of the above)
  • Your mother's maiden name
  • Your Life Science Publishing password

Provide instructions on how to verify account information through the Life Science Publishing Websites.

We'll never prompt you to verify account information through a link in the e-mail.

Don't contain unsolicited attachments.

We won't include an attachment you weren't expecting.

Are proofread.

Typos and grammatical errors aren't common.

Only link to sites that begin with "http://"something".LifeSciencePublishers.sg" or "http://"something".discoverlsp.sg".

Note:

  • If the message is an order confirmation, look in Your Orders and see if there is an order that matches the details for the one in the e-mail. If it doesn't match an order, the message isn't from Life Science Publishing.
  • If the message asks you to update your payment method, go to Your Account  and click Manage Payment Options in the Payment section. If you aren't prompted to update your payment method on that screen, the message isn't from Life Science Publishing.
  • About Life Science Publishing Consumer Survey E-mails

Online surveys provide us information about customers' experiences with our products and services.

We occasionally invite our customers to participate in online surveys and provide us information on their experience with our products. These surveys are typically hosted on the sites of third-party providers.

Some Life Science Publishing surveys may offer an online gift card as a sign of appreciation for customers who received an e-mail invitation, qualify for, and complete the survey. You'll typically receive the gift card code at the same e-mail address you received the invitation at within two weeks of completing the survey.

Life Science Publishing surveys never ask customers to provide any sensitive security information such as account information, passwords, social security numbers, etc. If you receive a Life Science Publishing e-mail inviting you to take a survey that requests this sort of information, please notify us immediately at [email protected]overlsp.sg.

Responses you provide within Life Science Publishing surveys will be subject to this Privacy & Security Notice.

 

Unsubscribing from Email Subscriptions

From time-to-time Life Science Publishing may send you electronic marketing material - but only ever in accordance with the provisions of the Section 233 of the Spam Control Act 2007.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time:

1         Open any newsletter sent to you by Life Science Publishing.

2         Scroll to the bottom of the newsletter and click 'Unsubscribe'.

 

Protect Your System

Some phishing e-mails contain attachments and link to websites that try to install malicious software on your computer.

Here are some ways you can help protect your system against these types of threats:

  • Install anti-virus or anti-malware software from a reputable company. Microsoft has free anti-malware software at http://microsoft.com/security. Once it's installed, be sure to run a full scan of your computer regularly. You'll also want to run a full scan if you visit a site through a link in a phishing e-mail or open an unsolicited attachment.
  • Check for and install updates for all programs on your computer. Run Windows Update if you have a Windows computer or Software Update if you have a Mac. We also strongly recommend that you make sure Adobe Flash, Adobe Reader, and Java are all up to date on your computer
  • If you've typed a password on a malicious website, change it on the legitimate website immediately. For information on how to change your password, go to Reset Your Password.
  • If you entered your credit card information on a malicious website or replied to an email with that information, immediately contact your credit card company. Many fake e-mail messages ask you to respond with your credit card number or click a link and type it there to "verify your identity." If you did so, your credit card number may have been stolen and we recommend that you contact your credit card company to report it and get a new card issued.
  • •Tip: Don't forget to update the card on Life Science Publishing afterward.
  • Never reply to unsolicited messages. Replying to phishing and spam messages only confirms to the sender that they have a valid e-mail address to send more spam and phishing to.
  • •Note: If you want to unsubscribe from Life Science Publishing mailings, do so directly through our website instead of clicking a link in an e-mail.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Life Science Publishing ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes
  • Life Science Publishing uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. For more information about third-party advertising at Life Science Publishing, including personalized or interest-based ads, please read our Cookies & Internet Advertising policy.

 

Cookies

To enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies & Internet Advertising Policy.

 

What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Life Science Publishing features as Your Profile and Customers Reviews.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the "Which Information Can I Access?" section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions and Terms of Use  and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy & Security Notice, those notices will still govern your use of Life Science Publishing Websites and orders placed with Life Science Publishing, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)
  • The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Life Science Publishing's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to proceed to Checkout, or use any Life Science Publishing products and services that require you to Sign in.

 

Are Children Allowed to Our Websites?

Life Science Publishing does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Life Science Publishing only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Life Science Publishing Websites, please e-mail us  at [email protected] with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Our business changes constantly and our Privacy & Security Notice and the Conditions and Terms of Use will change also. Life Science Publishing reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy & Security Notice at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Privacy & Security Notice each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Privacy & Security Notice. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy & Security Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

 

Related Practices and Information

  • Conditions and Terms of Use  
  • Help Desk
  • Most Recent Purchases
  • Your Profile

 

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Life Science Publishing, or you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please follow our Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of PRIVACY Infringement, AND don't hesitate to contact us at [email protected] and [email protected]; we will resolve the issue. Alternately, you can direct correspondence to our parent company:

 

Life Science Publishing,

520 S. 850 E. Unit C6, Lehi, Utah  84043, USA

Tel: (800) 336-6308

e-mail  [email protected]

 

Disputes - Amicable Composition and Mediation - Enforcement

Any dispute or claim relating in any way to your use of any Life Science Publishing Service, or to any products or services sold or distributed by Life Science Publishing or through www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg or related to privacy matters, shall be will be resolved by binding arbitration, waiving accordingly to the right of private action and jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore, pursuant to the DISPUTES Section provided for in our Conditions and Terms of Use. Such DISPUTES Section provides also for the engagement of the mandatory good faith attempt, in person, to reach an amicable composition, or of alternative dispute resolution or mediation if so directed by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) (hereinafter the ‘Commission)’, ‘with the consent of the complainant and the organisation’, or directly by the Commission, ‘with or without the consent of the complainant and the organisation’, pursuant to Section 27, PART VII, ENFORCEMENT OF PARTS III TO VI, of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012; Such DISPUTES Section regulates also the enforcement of Commission’s directions.

 

Our Address

LSP Health & Lifestyle Singapore, Pte. Ltd.,

9 Temasek Boulevard #43-03, Suntec Tower 2, 

Singapore 038989

Tel.: +65 64932412

email: [email protected] / [email protected]

Web: www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg

 

 

Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of PRIVACY Infringement

 

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Life Science Publishing, please submit your detailed complaint in writing at at [email protected] and  [email protected],  and kindly providing us with the following information:

  • A physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  • A detail description of the privacy rights that you claim have been allegedly infringed upon, and the personal data, and information to which such claim is referred to;
  • A description of how/when the material that you claim is infringing is provided to us;
  • the nature of ‘processing’ activity, as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) (see below), by which you claim Life Science Publishing has allegedly violated your privacy rights;
  • the rule or provision of (i) the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), and related Regulations, Exemption Order, other Subsidiary Privacy Legislation, and Rules of Court, Orders, to the extent relevant and applicable, or of (ii) our  Privacy & Security Notice and/or in the Cookies & Internet Advertising Notice which you claim Life Science Publishing has allegedly violated;
  • Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • A certified statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, with notarized signature, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the owner of such personal data.

 

We respond quickly to the concerns of rights owners about any alleged infringement.

 

Please note that this procedure is exclusively for notifying Life Science Publishing that your copyrighted material has been infringed.

 

Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), “personal data” means ‘data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified 

(a)  from that data; or

(b)  from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access’.

 

Alternatively:

  • Personally identifiable information (PII), or Sensitive Personal Information (SPI) as used in US privacy law is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context;
  • Personal data is defined  under the Data Protection Directive of the European Union as follows: ‘Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Art. 2(a) of the Data Protection Directive’.

 

In relation to to personal data, under Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), “processing”, ‘means the carrying out of any operation or set of operations in relation to the personal data, and includes any of the following:

(a) recording;

(b) holding;

(c) organisation, adaptation or alteration;

(d) retrieval;

(e) combination;

(f) transmission;

(g)  erasure or destruction;’

 

Also, please see below:

PART IV

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF

PERSONAL DATA

Division 1 — Consent

Consent required

13.  An organisation shall not, on or after the appointed day, collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual unless —

(a)

the individual gives, or is deemed to have given, his consent under this Act to the collection, use or disclosure, as the case may be; or

(b)

the collection, use or disclosure, as the case may be, without the consent of the individual is required or authorised under this Act or any other written law.

Provision of consent

14.—(1)  An individual has not given consent under this Act for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual by an organisation for a purpose unless —

(a)

the individual has been provided with the information required under section 20; and

(b)

the individual provided his consent for that purpose in accordance with this Act.

(2)  An organisation shall not —

(a)

as a condition of providing a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual beyond what is reasonable to provide the product or service to that individual; or

(b)

obtain or attempt to obtain consent for collecting, using or disclosing personal data by providing false or misleading information with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data, or using deceptive or misleading practices.

(3)  Any consent given in any of the circumstances in subsection (2) is not validly given for the purposes of this Act.

(4)  In this Act, references to consent given, or deemed to have been given, by an individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual shall include consent given, or deemed to have been given, by any person validly acting on behalf of that individual for the collection, use or disclosure of such personal data.

Deemed consent

15.—(1)  An individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual by an organisation for a purpose if —

(a)

the individual, without actually giving consent referred to in section 14, voluntarily provides the personal data to the organisation for that purpose; and

(b)

it is reasonable that the individual would voluntarily provide the data.

(2)  If an individual gives, or is deemed to have given, consent to the disclosure of personal data about the individual by one organisation to another organisation for a particular purpose, the individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data for that particular purpose by that other organisation.

Withdrawal of consent

16.—(1)  On giving reasonable notice to the organisation, an individual may at any time withdraw any consent given, or deemed to have been given under this Act, in respect of the collection, use or disclosure by that organisation of personal data about the individual for any purpose.

(2)  On receipt of the notice referred to in subsection (1), the organisation concerned shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent.

(3)  An organisation shall not prohibit an individual from withdrawing his consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual, but this section shall not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal.

(4)  Subject to section 25, if an individual withdraws consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual by an organisation for any purpose, the organisation shall cease (and cause its data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data, as the case may be, unless such collection, use or disclosure, as the case may be, without the consent of the individual is required or authorised under this Act or other written law.

Collection, use and disclosure without consent

17.—(1)  An organisation may collect personal data about an individual, without consent or from a source other than the individual, only in the circumstances and subject to any condition in the Second Schedule.

(2)  An organisation may use personal data about an individual, without the consent of the individual, only in the circumstances and subject to any condition in the Third Schedule.

(3)  An organisation may disclose personal data about an individual, without the consent of the individual, only in the circumstances and subject to any condition in the Fourth Schedule.

 

Online Purchases on our Websites

Cookies & Internet Advertising

 

Visiting the websites of LSP Health & Lifestyle Singapore, Pte. Ltd. with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies or using Life Science Publishing devices, mobile apps, if/when available, or other software tells us that you want to use Life Science Publishing's products and services (collectively, "Life Science Publishing Services") and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this notice and in our Privacy & Security Notice. See below for information on how to modify the settings in your device to notify you when you receive a new cookie and disable cookies altogether.

 

Cookies and How We Use Them

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features such as 1-Click purchasing, Recommended for you, and interest-based advertisements on other Web sites. Any reference to "sites" of LSP Australia includes our LSP Australia websites, devices, mobile apps or other software.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of LSP Australia's essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to proceed to Checkout, or use any www.LifeSciencePublishers.sg and www.discoverlsp.sg products and services that require you to Sign in.

 

Cookies and Browser Settings

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

 

Internet Advertising

On certain Life Science Publishing-owned and operated sites and unaffiliated sites, Life Science Publishing displays interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with certain of our sites, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, use of devices, apps or software, visiting sites that contain Life Science Publishing content or ads, interacting with Life Science Publishing tools or using our payment services, like Checkout by Life Science Publishing.

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, "cookies"). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly.

Life Science Publishing does not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

Life Science Publishing does not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in a particular geographical area or users who bought or browsed for classical music). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as demographic information or sites where you have been shown ads) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

Third party advertisers or advertising companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the advertisements that appear on our sites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Privacy & Security Notice or this Cookies & Internet Advertising page. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

If you have any questions about our Internet Advertising practices or options related to setting your preferences related to our practices, please contact Customer Support

 

 

Please wait...